![]() | ||||

Quilting /
Crafts : 67 Books
[001636] .
Fine Art Quilts: Works by Artists of the Contemporary Quilt Art Association. ill. Profusely
Illustrated. Woodinville, Washington, U.S.A.: Martingale & Co Inc, 1997.
First Paper Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover.
Near Fine / No Jacket. ISBN: 1564771938. Includes 90 + quilts from more than 42
association members. 110 pages with index. $23.00
[000752] . Decoupage the Easy Way. New York, New York, U.S.A.: Sterling
Pub Co Inc, 2001. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall.
Decorated Boards. Fine / Good. ISBN: 0806936371. $10.00
[001675] Aimone, Katherine Duncan. Making & Decorating Stylish Screens:
30 Beautiful Projects. ill. Profusely Illustrated. Ashville, North
Carolina, U.S.A.: Lark Books, 2004. First Paperback Edition. Square 4to. Soft
Cover. Fine / No Jacket. ISBN: 1579905579. Includes creating from: recycled
doors, metal, ribbons, copper or silver wire, quilts, wax paper, pressed tin,
rice paper; twig & paper, leather, etc. $10.00
[001626] Albers, Josef. Interaction of Color: Pocket Edition. ill.
Illustrated. Cumberland, Rhode Island, U.S.A.: Yale Univ Press, 1975. Revised
Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Fine /
No Jacket. ISBN: 0300018460. Teaching color & studying color. $12.00
[001628] Allen, Jeanne;Shibukawa, Ikuyoshi Haishoku Jiten. Designers Guide
to Color, 3. ill. Illustrated. San Francisco, California, U.S.A.: Chronicle
Books Llc, 1986. Second Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Soft Cover. Near Fine / No Jacket. ISBN: 0877014159. $9.00
[001698] Andersen, Charlotte Warr. Focus on Features: Life-Like Portrayals
in Applique. ill. Profusely Illustrated. Lafayette, California, U.S.A.: C
& T Pub, 1999. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall.
Soft Cover. Good / No Jacket. ISBN: 1571200533. 96 pages. Condition note: some
areas are highlighted with yellow highlighter. Includes tracing from a
photograph; construction sequences for an eye and a mouth; reverse layering
process; roles of color & value and shaping. $10.00
[001723] Andersen, Charlotte Warr; Anderson, Charlotte Warr. Faces &
Places: Images in Applique. ill. Profusely Illustrated. Lafayette,
California, U.S.A.: C & T Publishing, 1995. First Edition. 4to - over
9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Used / No Jacket. ISBN: 1571200002.
Condition note: cover shows shelf wear; some yellow highlighting of text. $8.00
[001349] Barnes, Charles & Blake, David P.. Bargello and Related
Stitchery. ill. Illustrated. Great Neck, New York: Hearthside Press, Inc,
1971. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth.
Fair / Fair. $5.00
[000725] Bender, Sue. Plain and Simple Journal. ill. Sue and Richard
Bender & Photographs By Linda Reuther. New York, New York, U.S.A.: Harper
San Francisco, 1991. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" -
7¾" tall. Boards. Used ISBN: 0062501291. Condition: This is a blank
journal with lovely quilting motifs & photographs. The journal is
"used" as it has the former owners name & date on the page before
the title page and the cover is sun stained. This book is SOLD WITH:
"Plain and Simple. A Woman's Journey to the Amish". Condition: dust
jacket is price clipped and slightly sun stained; interior: front fly leaf has
former owner's signature covered with white out. $25.00
[001930] Bonesteel, Georgia. New Ideas for Lap Quilting. ill. Profusely
Illustrated. Birmingham, Alabama, U.S.A.: Oxmoor House, 1987. First Printing.
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Near Fine / Near Fine.
ISBN: 0848707044. 159 pages. Includes sample template package with 6 sheets of
durable frosted vinyl - 2 uncut sheets and 4 precut quilting templates and
instruction for their use. $10.00
[000727] Bonesteel, Georgia. Georgia Bonesteel's Bright Ideas for Lap
Quilting. ill. Illustrated. Birmingham, Alabama, U.S.A.: Oxmoor House,
1990. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Pictorial
Boards. Signed by Author. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0848710037. SIGNED by Georgia
Bonesteel. Contains 41 lap quilt designs, instructions & templates. Also
contains a chapter on tips and tricks. $45.00
[001630] Bothwell, Dorr;Mayfielf, Marlys. Notan: The Dark-Light Principle of
Design. ill. Illustrated. Mineola, New York, U.S.A.: Dover Pubns, 1991.
Square 8vo. Soft Cover. Very Good / No Jacket. ISBN: 048626856x. Included are
creative exercises that will demonstrate Notan's practical applications in six
problems..." $8.00
[001319] Brandt, Janet Carija; That Patchwork Place. Wow! Wool-On-Wool Folk
Art Quilts. ill. Profusely Illustrated. Woodinville, Washington, U.S.A.:
Martingale & Co Inc, 1995. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft
Cover. Good / No Jacket. ISBN: 1564771172. Condition note: pull-out pattern in
back is yellowing causing the rear endpaper to yellow; the cover edges are
lightly rubbed. $16.00
[000866] Browning, Marie. Family Photocrafts: Preserving Your Treasured Past
in Special Ways. ill. Profusely Illustrated. New York, New York, U.S.A.:
Sterling Pub Co Inc, 2001. First Paper Edition. 4to - over 9¾" -
12" tall. Soft Cover. Good / No Jacket. ISBN: 080693915x. Instructions for
making keepsakes from your photographs. $15.00
[001699] Carter, Christal. Holiday Happenings. ill. Profusely
Illustrated. Cincinnati, Ohio, U.S.A.: Writers Digest Books / That Patchwork
Place, 1987. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good
/ No Jacket. ISBN: 0943574420. That Patchwork Place # B-91. 80 pages. Pull-out
pattern pages. Holidays include:Valentine's Day, Easter, Independence Day,
Halloween, Thanksgiving & Christmas. $10.00
[000979] Chiaverini, Jennifer. The Quilter's Legacy: An Elm Creek Quilts
Novel. Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 2003. First
Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Boards. Very Good /
Fine. ISBN: 0743236130. Condition note: has a former owner's return address
label pasted on top front end paper. A wonderful story that weaves the joys and
intricacies of history, quilting, family ties and the hunt for missing quilts.
$11.00
[001673] Cooper, Kathy. Painting Floorcloths: 20 Canvas Rugs to Stamp,
Stencil, Sponge, & Spatter in a Weekend. ill. Profusely Illustrated.
Ashville, North Carolina, U.S.A.: Lark Books, 1999. First Edition. 4to - over
9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Near Fine / No Jacket. ISBN:
1579901344. 20 projects - complete with step-by-step instructions and photos --
feature contemporary colors and eye-catching patterns. In addition to small canvas
rubs, you'll find place mats, table runner & window valance. A Weekend
Crafter Series. 80 pages. $12.00
[001718] Duke, Dennis and Harding, Deborah (editors). America's Glorious
Quilts. ill. Profusely Illustrated. Beaux Arts Editions, 1987. Folio - over
12" - 15" tall. Decorated Boards. Fine / No Jacket. ISBN: 0883636603.
320 pages. Bibliography. Index. Contents include: Amish, Folklore, Tradition,
Hawaiian, Crazy, Crib, and Contemporary. [Extra postage may be charged.] $25.00
[000864] Echols, Margit. Classic Patchwork and Quilting. ill. Profusely
Illustrated. Des Moines, Iowa, U.S.A.: Better Homes & Gardens Books, 1990.
First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Cloth Backed
Decorative Boards. Fine / No Jacket. ISBN: 0696023369. Includes quilting patterns
& instructions. Sedgewood Press, NY. 144 pages. $15.00
[001711] Eddy, Ellen Anne. Thread Magic: The Enchanted World of Ellen Anne
Eddy. ill. Profusely Illustrated. Woodinville, Washington, U.S.A.:
Martingale & Co Inc, 1997. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft
Cover. Near Fine / No Jacket. ISBN: 156477189x. That Patchwork Place. $50.00
[001318] Edie, Marge. Bargello Quilts. ill. Profusely Illustrated.
Woodinville, Washington, U.S.A.: Martingale & Co Inc, 1994. Reprint. 4to -
over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good / No Jacket. ISBN:
1564770672. Condition note: former owner's name, date & address written in
ink on title page. Contains 8 projects from beginner to advanced. $16.00
[001691] England, Kaye. Voices of the Past: A History of Women's Lives in
Patchwork. ill. Profusely Illustrated. Cardiff, California, U.S.A.: Me
Pubns, 1995. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Signed by
Author. Fine / No Jacket. ISBN: 0929950178. SIGNED/INSCRIBED and dated by Kaye
England: "Marcia & her four daughters, Enjoy the voices. Kaye England,
Houston '97. Includes 12 historical figures and a quilt pattern for each. 120
pages. $55.00
[001685] Guerrier, Katharine. Quilting Masterclass: Inspirations and
Techniques from the Experts. ill. Profusely Illustrated. Woodinville, Washington,
U.S.A.: Martingale & Co Inc, 2000. 4to - over 9¾" - 12"
tall. Decorated Boards. Fine / No Jacket. ISBN: 1564773272. "Learn the
secrets behind today's quilt masterpieces". That Patchwork Place. $45.00
[001933] Harman, Sally. Cats in Cross Stitch. ill. Illustrated. New
York, New York, U.S.A.: Readers Digest, 1997. 4to - over 9¾" -
12" tall. Hard Cover. Near Fine / Near Fine. ISBN: 089577917x. 126 pages.
Includes a conversion table for six strand embroidery floss. $5.00
[000726] Haskins, Jenny. Jenny Haskins New Quilt: Roses For Mary. ill.
Illustrated in Color Designs & Photographs. Aurora, Illinois, U.S.A.:
Quilters Resource, 2005. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12"
tall. Soft Cover. Fine ISBN: 188968242x. Includes the templates attached in
front fly leaf and lots of tips & techniques. Photographs by Simon
Blackall. $80.00
[001690] Hedges, Elaine; Silber, Julie; Ferrero, Pat. Hearts and Hands:
Women, Quilts, and American Society. ill. Profusely Illustrated. Nashville,
Tennessee, U.S.A.: Rutledge Hill Press, 1996. First Edition. 4to - over
9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Good / No Jacket. ISBN:
1558534342. Based on the film "Hearts and Hands" by Pat Ferrero.
Condition note: bottom front cover has a 1/2 inch chip missing. $15.00
[001709] Hill, Wendy. On the Surface: Thread Embellishment & Fabric
Manipulation. ill. Profusely Illustrated. Lafayette, California, U.S.A.: C
& T Pub, 1997. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall.
Soft Cover. Very Good / No Jacket. ISBN: 1571200320. Condition note; former owner's
inscription written on front end paper; cover corners lightly curling. Many
projects and inspirational starting points. $50.00
[001688] Hoff, Bridget. Paper Quilting: Creative Designs Using Paper &
Thread. ill. Profusely Illustrated. New York, New York, U.S.A.: Sterling
Pub Co Inc, 2002. Second Printing. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall.
Decorated Boards. Fine / Good. ISBN: 0806945605. Embroidered on paper rather
than fabric. Condition note: dust jacket has a 1/2 inch tear at bottom edge of
spine; spine edges lightly worn. $30.00
[000724] Hood, Ann. The Knitting Circle. Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.:
W W Norton & Co Inc, 2007. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" -
9¾" tall. Boards. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0393059014. $20.00
[001700] Hooworth, Judy; Rolfe, Margaret. Spectacular Scraps: A Simple
Approach to Stunning Quilts. ill. Profusely Illustrated. Woodinville,
Washington, U.S.A.: Martingale & Co Inc, 2000. Reprint. 4to - over
9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Near Fine / No Jacket. ISBN:
156477290x. That Patchwork Place. 80 pages. 15 quilt patterns / projects.
"Create dazzling scrap quilts from your fabric stash, using four-patch
blocks made of simple half-square triangles. Sort your stash fabrics into two
color families, make the blocks, then repeat, reverse and rotate the blocks for
countless design possibilities!" $15.00
[001708] Horton, Roberta. The Fabric Makes the Quilt. ill. Profusely
Illustrated. Lafayette, California, U.S.A.: C & T Pub, 1995. First Edition.
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Fair / No Jacket. ISBN:
0914881981. How to use color and fabric in quilts. Over 100 photographys.
Condition note: areas of the text have been highlighted in yellow. $10.00
[001707] Johnston, Ann. The Quilter's Book of Design : Elements and
Inspirations for Making One-of-a-Kind Quilts. ill. Profusely Illustrated.
Lincolnwood, Illinois: The Quilt Digest Press, 2000. First Edition. 4to - over
9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Near Fine / No Jacket. ISBN:
0844226602. More than 300 color photographs; hand-dyed and hand-printed fabrics;
end of chapter exercises. 146 pages. $45.00
[001724] Katchen, Carole. Creative Painting With Pastel. ill. Profusely
Illustrated. Cincinnati, Ohio, U.S.A.: North Light Books, 1997. 4to - over
9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Good / No Jacket. ISBN: 0891347895.
Condition note: soft cover bent on front & back. 134 pages. Step-by-step
instruction on: color, strokes, underpainting, light value and composition.
$7.00
[001687] Lark; Kieffer, Susan Mowery; QUILT NATIONAL (2005 ATHENS, OHIO).
Quilt National 2005: The Best Of Contemporary Quilts. ill. Profusely
Illustrated. Ashville, North Carolina, U.S.A.: Lark Books, 2005. First Edition.
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Decorated Boards. Fine / Fine.
ISBN: 157990677x. 81 fiber art quilts are illustrated on 111 pages. $20.00
[001639] Laury, Jean Ray. Imagery on Fabric: A Complete Surface Design
Handbook. ill. Profusely Illustrated. Lakewood, New Jersey, U.S.A.:
Watson-Guptill Pubns, 1997. Revised. 4to - over 9¾" - 12"
tall. Soft Cover. Near Fine / No Jacket. ISBN: 1571200347. Updated and Expanded
- Second Edition which includes: fabric transfers using copiers and computer
printers; light sensitive printing - blueprint, brownprint; drawing and
painting with crayons, dye sticks, permanent markers and paints; stamp
printing; discharge printing; silk screening with quick methods and photo
methods; and dye transfers with disperse dyes. $35.00
[001629] Leisure Arts, Inc. Sew News Timesaving Tips. ill. Illustrated.
Birmingham, Alabama, U.S.A.: Oxmoor House, 1996. First Printing. 4to - over
9¾" - 12" tall. Decorated Boards. Fine / No Jacket. ISBN:
0848714679. Sew News Magazine. $12.00
[000847] Ligon, Linda C. (editor). Piecework: All This By Hand. May/June
1999 Volume VII, Number 3. ill. Profusely Illustrated. Loveland, Colorado:
Interweave Press, 1999. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover.
Good / No Jacket. Includes: designs & instructions for 6 projects for
beading, cross-stitch, knitting, quilting, bead-embroidered &
filet-crochet. $10.00
[001651] Lyons, Mary E.. Stitching Stars: The Story Quilts of Harriet
Powers. ill. Profusely Illustrated. New York, New York, U.S.A.: Atheneum
Books / Charles Scribner's Sons, 1993. First Edition. Oblong 8vo. Decorated
Boards. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0684195763. An illustrated biography of the African
American quilter who made quilts of her favorite Bible stories and folk
tales.42 pages. $30.00
[001638] McDowell, Ruth B.. Piecing: Expanding the Basics. ill.
Profusely Illustrated. Lakewood, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Watson-Guptill Pubns,
1998. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover.
Near Fine / No Jacket. ISBN: 157120041x. 160 pages. $30.00
[001667] McDowell, Ruth B.. Art & Inspirations: Ruth B. McDowell. ill.
Profusely Illustrated. Lafayette, California, U.S.A.: C & T Pub, 1996.
First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Fine /
No Jacket. ISBN: 1571200150. Art & Inspirations Series first book. $40.00
[001689] Murrah, Judy;Martingale. Jazz It Up: 101 Stitching &
Embellishing Techniques. ill. Profusely Illustrated. Woodinville, Washington,
U.S.A.: Martingale & Co Inc, 1999. First Edition. 4to - over
9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Fine / No Jacket. ISBN:
1564772454. That Patchwork Place. Includes: patchwork blocks; rows of strips; 9
degree wedges; bargello; seminole work; piecing; pleating-tucking-folding;
applique; stitching; ribbon; prairie points; and add-ons such as yo-yos;
triangles-layered & striking stripes. $20.00
[001640] Norton, Alissa (editor). One Quilt One Moment: Quilts That Change
Lives. ill. Profusely Illustrated. Golden, Colorado: Primedia Consumer
Magazine & Internet Group, 2000. 4to - over 9¾" - 12"
tall. Soft Cover. Very Good / No Jacket. 114 pages. $14.00
[000723] Otto, Whitney. How to Make an American Quilt. Westminster,
Maryland, U.S.A.: Villard Books, 1991. First Edition. 8vo - over
7¾" - 9¾" tall. Boards. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0679400702.
Author's first novel. $50.00
[001637] Pasquini Masopust, Katie; Masopust, Katie Pasquini. Fractured
Landscape Quilts. ill. Profusely Illustrated. Lafayette, California,
U.S.A.: C & T Pub, 1996. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" -
12" tall. Soft Cover. Near Fine / No Jacket. ISBN: 1571200169. Shown with
many how-to photos and inspirational quilts. $40.00
[001706] Penders, Mary Coyne. Color and Cloth: The Quiltmaker's Ultimate
Workbook. ill. Profusely Illustrated. Lincolnwood, Illinois: The Quilt
Digest Press, 1996. Seventh Printing. 4to - over 9¾" - 12"
tall. Soft Cover. Near Fine / No Jacket. ISBN: 0844226203. Hands on exercises
for color theory & fabric selection. $25.00
[001686] Poe, Ann. Quilting School: A Complete Guide to Patchwork and
Quilting. ill. Profusely Illustrated. New York, New York, U.S.A.: Readers
Digest, 1993. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Decorated Boards.
Near Fine / Near Fine. ISBN: 0895774712. Sep-by-step guide with project
appropriate for all levels. $10.00
[001642] Porcella, Yvonne. Colors Changing Hue. ill. Profusely
Illustrated. Lafayette, California, U.S.A.: C & T Pub, 1994. First Edition.
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Near Fine / No Jacket.
ISBN: 0914881868. 96 pages plus pull out pattern at end. $20.00
[000846] Russell, Marjorie L. (editor). American Quilter: Ultimate Projects
2003 Vol. XIX, No. 5. ill. Profusely Illustrated. Paducah, Kentucky:
American Quilter Society, 2003. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft
Cover. Good / No Jacket. Includes: 17 quilt projects for you, home &
family; traditional, contemporary, and unusual: applique, patchwork, wearables
& paper piecing. AQS. Still has the large pull-out patterns in the center
of the magazine. $10.00
[000728] Safford, Carleton L. And Bishop Robert. America's Quilts and
Coverlets. ill. Illustrated in Color & b/w. New York: Weathervane
Books, 1974. Reprint. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Cloth. Near
Fine Contains a bibliography and index. $20.00
[001934] Seligman, Patricia. Painting Murals: Images, Ideas, and Techniques.
ill. Illustrated. Cincinnati, Ohio, U.S.A.: North Light Books, 1988. Square
4to. Hard Cover. Near Fine / Near Fine. ISBN: 0891342656. 168 pages.Includes 7
paint projects. Condition note: store pricing lable attached to front dust
cover flap. $5.00
[001641] Singer. Quilting by Machine. ill. Profusely Illustrated.
Chanhassen, Minnesota, U.S.A.: Creative Pub Intl, 1990. 4to - over
9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Near Fine / No Jacket. ISBN:
086573254x. Singer Sewing Reference Library. 128 pages. Great how-to photos.
$10.00
[001710] Smith, Kerry I. (chief editor). Fine Art Quilts: Works by Artists
of the Contemporary Quiltart Association. ill. Profusely Illustrated.
Woodinville, Washington, U.S.A.: Martingale & Co Inc, 1997. 4to - over
9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good / No Jacket. ISBN:
1564771938. Fiber Press Studio. Condition note: upper spine bent. $23.00
[000778] Stewart, Martha. Simple Home Solutions: Good Things with Martha
Stewart Living. ill. Profusely Illustrated. New York: Oxmoor House, 2004.
First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Decorated Boards.
Fine / No Jacket. Martha Stewart Living. Hints, Tips & Techniques for home
& garden $15.00
[000775] Stewart, Martha. Good Things from Tag Sales and Flea Markets. ill.
Profusely Illustrated. New York: Oxmoor House, 2002. First Edition. 4to - over
9¾" - 12" tall. Decorated Boards. Fine / No Jacket. ISBN: .
Martha Stewart Living. Teaches you how to shop vintage sales, use them in your
home & helpful hints on cleaning. $15.00
[000777] Stewart, Martha. Decorating Details: Projects and Ideas for a More
Comfortable More Beautiful Home The Best of Martha Stewart Living. ill.
Profusely Illustrated. New York, New York, U.S.A.: Clarkson Potter, 1998. First
Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Decorated Boards. Fine /
No Jacket. ISBN: 0848716620. Oxmoor House. Martha Stewart Living.
Do-it-yourself projects. $15.00
[000779] Stewart, Martha. Good Things for Easy Entertaining. ill.
Profusely Illustrated. New York: Oxmoor House, 2003. First Edition. 4to - over
9¾" - 12" tall. Decorated Boards. Fine / No Jacket. Martha
Stewart Living. Hints, Tips & Recipes for entertaining. $15.00
[000776] Stewart, Martha. Good Things for Organizing. ill. Profusely
Illustrated. New York: Oxmoor House, 2001. First Edition. 4to - over
9¾" - 12" tall. Decorated Boards. Fine / No Jacket. ISBN:
0848719905. Martha Stewart Living. Teaches you how to maximize space, clear
away clutter and turn antiques into useful items. $15.00
[001717] Sudo, Kumiko. Fabled Flowers: Innovative Quilt Patterns Inspired by
Japanese Sashiko and Origami Traditions. ill. Profusely Illustrated. San
Francisco, California, U.S.A.: Quilt Digest Press, 1997. First Edition. 4to -
over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Fine / No Jacket. ISBN:
0844226459. Looks like it is SIGNED by the author, Kumiko Sudo on the half
title in Sharpie. $60.00
[000865] Svennas, Elsie. Advanced Quilting. ill. Profusely Illustrated.
New York: C. Scribner's Sons, 1980. First American Edition. 4to - over
9¾" - 12" tall. Boards. Fine / Good. ISBN: 0684166127. Stated
"First American Edition". Full of beautiful & novel ideas for
accessories, toys, soft furnishings, etc. $15.00
[001692] Torrence, Lorraine. Design Essentials: The Quilters Guide. ill.
Profusely Illustrated. Woodinville, Washington, U.S.A.: Martingale & Co
Inc, 1998. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft
Cover. Fine / No Jacket. ISBN: 1564772152. That Patchwork Place. 96 pages.
Complete instructions for 5 projects including understanding the roles of
color, value, scale, balance and unity in quilts along with other componenets
of quilt design theory. $30.00
[000753] Visser, Jill; Flinn, Michael. Stencils With Style: Creative Ideas
for Applying Patterns to Every Room. New York, New York, U.S.A.: Bulfinch
Pr, 2001. First Edition. Large 4to. Cloth. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0821227335. Fully
illustrated in color photographs with lots of ideas for interior decorating.
$20.00
[001701] Wagner, Debra. Teach Yourself Machine Piecing & Quilting. ill.
Profusely Illustrated. Radnor, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Chilton Book Co /
Contemporary Quilting, 1992. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" -
12" tall. Decorated Boards. Near Fine / Near Fine. ISBN: 0801981905. 173
pages. Includes: getting organized, basic quilting instructions, dictionary of
quilting patters, blocks of patterns & directions. Along with 13
step-by-step projects. $15.00
[001932] Wagner, Debra. Traditional Quilts, Today's Techniques: Todays
Techniques. ill. Illustrated. West Chester, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Chilton
Book Co, 1997. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft
Cover. Near Fine ISBN: 0801986605. 182 pages. $7.00
[001650] Warren, Judi. Fabric Postcards: Landmarks & Landscapes,
Monuments & Meadows. ill. Profusely Illustrated. Paducah, Kentucky,
U.S.A.: Collector Books / American Quilter's Society, 1994. 4to - over
9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Near Fine / No Jacket. ISBN:
0891458336. $25.00
[001635] Wessel, Diana Swim; That Patchwork Place. Inspiration Odyssey: A
Journey of Self-Expression in Quilts. ill. Profusely Illustrated.
Woodinville, Washington, U.S.A.: Martingale & Co Inc, 1996. 4to - over
9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Near Fine / No Jacket. ISBN:
1564771687. Includes a design library. 95 pages. $30.00
[000821] Wolfrom, Joen. The Visual Dance: Creating Spectacular Quilts. ill.
Profusely Illustrated. Lafayette, California: C&T Publishing, 1995. First
Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Lightly Used /
No Jacket. ISBN: . Condition: x-library. Contains: 41 instructional color
plates; 39 activities and extended learning projects. $15.00
[001697] Wolfrom, Joen. The Visual Dance: Creating Spectacular Quilts. ill.
Profusely Illustrated. Lafayette, California, U.S.A.: C & T Pub, 1995.
First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Good /
No Jacket. ISBN: 0914881930. Condition note: cover edges lightly worn; a
"withdrawn" stamp & sticker on back end paper. 144 pages. 41
instructional color plates; 31 hand-drawn illustrations, 39 activities &
extended learning projects. $30.00