FINE COLLECTIBLES FOR SALE
Rio Verde Co Fine Collectibles & Books
Fine Collectibles
an internet company
RioVerdeCo@yahoo.com
email address:
inventory #:
message:
shipping method:
OR
Acceptance Mark
Send us an order and we will include a free mylar dust jacket protector with your item.
Hint for searching this page:  To find an author or title on this page, click and hold the Ctrl key and the F key.  Then type in the word that you are searching for in the pop-up box at the top of your screen.
- If you are interested in or would like to inquire about any of the
following items for sale, please contact us using the form below.
- If purchasing a book, please select your USPS shipping choice and
we will email you a link to a paypal button for payment.  (Note:
shipping costs are based upon weight and/or size.)
Catalog Report

Quilting / Crafts : 67 Books

[001636] . Fine Art Quilts: Works by Artists of the Contemporary Quilt Art Association. ill. Profusely Illustrated. Woodinville, Washington, U.S.A.: Martingale & Co Inc, 1997. First Paper Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Near Fine / No Jacket. ISBN: 1564771938. Includes 90 + quilts from more than 42 association members. 110 pages with index. $23.00

[000752] . Decoupage the Easy Way. New York, New York, U.S.A.: Sterling Pub Co Inc, 2001. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Decorated Boards. Fine / Good. ISBN: 0806936371. $10.00

[001675] Aimone, Katherine Duncan. Making & Decorating Stylish Screens: 30 Beautiful Projects. ill. Profusely Illustrated. Ashville, North Carolina, U.S.A.: Lark Books, 2004. First Paperback Edition. Square 4to. Soft Cover. Fine / No Jacket. ISBN: 1579905579. Includes creating from: recycled doors, metal, ribbons, copper or silver wire, quilts, wax paper, pressed tin, rice paper; twig & paper, leather, etc. $10.00

[001626] Albers, Josef. Interaction of Color: Pocket Edition. ill. Illustrated. Cumberland, Rhode Island, U.S.A.: Yale Univ Press, 1975. Revised Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Fine / No Jacket. ISBN: 0300018460. Teaching color & studying color. $12.00

[001628] Allen, Jeanne;Shibukawa, Ikuyoshi Haishoku Jiten. Designers Guide to Color, 3. ill. Illustrated. San Francisco, California, U.S.A.: Chronicle Books Llc, 1986. Second Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Near Fine / No Jacket. ISBN: 0877014159. $9.00

[001698] Andersen, Charlotte Warr. Focus on Features: Life-Like Portrayals in Applique. ill. Profusely Illustrated. Lafayette, California, U.S.A.: C & T Pub, 1999. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Good / No Jacket. ISBN: 1571200533. 96 pages. Condition note: some areas are highlighted with yellow highlighter. Includes tracing from a photograph; construction sequences for an eye and a mouth; reverse layering process; roles of color & value and shaping. $10.00

[001723] Andersen, Charlotte Warr; Anderson, Charlotte Warr. Faces & Places: Images in Applique. ill. Profusely Illustrated. Lafayette, California, U.S.A.: C & T Publishing, 1995. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Used / No Jacket. ISBN: 1571200002. Condition note: cover shows shelf wear; some yellow highlighting of text. $8.00

[001349] Barnes, Charles & Blake, David P.. Bargello and Related Stitchery. ill. Illustrated. Great Neck, New York: Hearthside Press, Inc, 1971. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Fair / Fair. $5.00

[000725] Bender, Sue. Plain and Simple Journal. ill. Sue and Richard Bender & Photographs By Linda Reuther. New York, New York, U.S.A.: Harper San Francisco, 1991. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Boards. Used ISBN: 0062501291. Condition: This is a blank journal with lovely quilting motifs & photographs. The journal is "used" as it has the former owners name & date on the page before the title page and the cover is sun stained. This book is SOLD WITH: "Plain and Simple. A Woman's Journey to the Amish". Condition: dust jacket is price clipped and slightly sun stained; interior: front fly leaf has former owner's signature covered with white out. $25.00

[001930] Bonesteel, Georgia. New Ideas for Lap Quilting. ill. Profusely Illustrated. Birmingham, Alabama, U.S.A.: Oxmoor House, 1987. First Printing. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Near Fine / Near Fine. ISBN: 0848707044. 159 pages. Includes sample template package with 6 sheets of durable frosted vinyl - 2 uncut sheets and 4 precut quilting templates and instruction for their use. $10.00

[000727] Bonesteel, Georgia. Georgia Bonesteel's Bright Ideas for Lap Quilting. ill. Illustrated. Birmingham, Alabama, U.S.A.: Oxmoor House, 1990. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Pictorial Boards. Signed by Author. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0848710037. SIGNED by Georgia Bonesteel. Contains 41 lap quilt designs, instructions & templates. Also contains a chapter on tips and tricks. $45.00

[001630] Bothwell, Dorr;Mayfielf, Marlys. Notan: The Dark-Light Principle of Design. ill. Illustrated. Mineola, New York, U.S.A.: Dover Pubns, 1991. Square 8vo. Soft Cover. Very Good / No Jacket. ISBN: 048626856x. Included are creative exercises that will demonstrate Notan's practical applications in six problems..." $8.00

[001319] Brandt, Janet Carija; That Patchwork Place. Wow! Wool-On-Wool Folk Art Quilts. ill. Profusely Illustrated. Woodinville, Washington, U.S.A.: Martingale & Co Inc, 1995. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Good / No Jacket. ISBN: 1564771172. Condition note: pull-out pattern in back is yellowing causing the rear endpaper to yellow; the cover edges are lightly rubbed. $16.00

[000866] Browning, Marie. Family Photocrafts: Preserving Your Treasured Past in Special Ways. ill. Profusely Illustrated. New York, New York, U.S.A.: Sterling Pub Co Inc, 2001. First Paper Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Good / No Jacket. ISBN: 080693915x. Instructions for making keepsakes from your photographs. $15.00

[001699] Carter, Christal. Holiday Happenings. ill. Profusely Illustrated. Cincinnati, Ohio, U.S.A.: Writers Digest Books / That Patchwork Place, 1987. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good / No Jacket. ISBN: 0943574420. That Patchwork Place # B-91. 80 pages. Pull-out pattern pages. Holidays include:Valentine's Day, Easter, Independence Day, Halloween, Thanksgiving & Christmas. $10.00

[000979] Chiaverini, Jennifer. The Quilter's Legacy: An Elm Creek Quilts Novel. Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 2003. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Boards. Very Good / Fine. ISBN: 0743236130. Condition note: has a former owner's return address label pasted on top front end paper. A wonderful story that weaves the joys and intricacies of history, quilting, family ties and the hunt for missing quilts. $11.00

[001673] Cooper, Kathy. Painting Floorcloths: 20 Canvas Rugs to Stamp, Stencil, Sponge, & Spatter in a Weekend. ill. Profusely Illustrated. Ashville, North Carolina, U.S.A.: Lark Books, 1999. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Near Fine / No Jacket. ISBN: 1579901344. 20 projects - complete with step-by-step instructions and photos -- feature contemporary colors and eye-catching patterns. In addition to small canvas rubs, you'll find place mats, table runner & window valance. A Weekend Crafter Series. 80 pages. $12.00

[001718] Duke, Dennis and Harding, Deborah (editors). America's Glorious Quilts. ill. Profusely Illustrated. Beaux Arts Editions, 1987. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Decorated Boards. Fine / No Jacket. ISBN: 0883636603. 320 pages. Bibliography. Index. Contents include: Amish, Folklore, Tradition, Hawaiian, Crazy, Crib, and Contemporary. [Extra postage may be charged.] $25.00

[000864] Echols, Margit. Classic Patchwork and Quilting. ill. Profusely Illustrated. Des Moines, Iowa, U.S.A.: Better Homes & Gardens Books, 1990. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Cloth Backed Decorative Boards. Fine / No Jacket. ISBN: 0696023369. Includes quilting patterns & instructions. Sedgewood Press, NY. 144 pages. $15.00

[001711] Eddy, Ellen Anne. Thread Magic: The Enchanted World of Ellen Anne Eddy. ill. Profusely Illustrated. Woodinville, Washington, U.S.A.: Martingale & Co Inc, 1997. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Near Fine / No Jacket. ISBN: 156477189x. That Patchwork Place. $50.00

[001318] Edie, Marge. Bargello Quilts. ill. Profusely Illustrated. Woodinville, Washington, U.S.A.: Martingale & Co Inc, 1994. Reprint. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good / No Jacket. ISBN: 1564770672. Condition note: former owner's name, date & address written in ink on title page. Contains 8 projects from beginner to advanced. $16.00

[001691] England, Kaye. Voices of the Past: A History of Women's Lives in Patchwork. ill. Profusely Illustrated. Cardiff, California, U.S.A.: Me Pubns, 1995. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Signed by Author. Fine / No Jacket. ISBN: 0929950178. SIGNED/INSCRIBED and dated by Kaye England: "Marcia & her four daughters, Enjoy the voices. Kaye England, Houston '97. Includes 12 historical figures and a quilt pattern for each. 120 pages. $55.00

[001685] Guerrier, Katharine. Quilting Masterclass: Inspirations and Techniques from the Experts. ill. Profusely Illustrated. Woodinville, Washington, U.S.A.: Martingale & Co Inc, 2000. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Decorated Boards. Fine / No Jacket. ISBN: 1564773272. "Learn the secrets behind today's quilt masterpieces". That Patchwork Place. $45.00

[001933] Harman, Sally. Cats in Cross Stitch. ill. Illustrated. New York, New York, U.S.A.: Readers Digest, 1997. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Near Fine / Near Fine. ISBN: 089577917x. 126 pages. Includes a conversion table for six strand embroidery floss. $5.00

[000726] Haskins, Jenny. Jenny Haskins New Quilt: Roses For Mary. ill. Illustrated in Color Designs & Photographs. Aurora, Illinois, U.S.A.: Quilters Resource, 2005. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Fine ISBN: 188968242x. Includes the templates attached in front fly leaf and lots of tips & techniques. Photographs by Simon Blackall. $80.00

[001690] Hedges, Elaine; Silber, Julie; Ferrero, Pat. Hearts and Hands: Women, Quilts, and American Society. ill. Profusely Illustrated. Nashville, Tennessee, U.S.A.: Rutledge Hill Press, 1996. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Good / No Jacket. ISBN: 1558534342. Based on the film "Hearts and Hands" by Pat Ferrero. Condition note: bottom front cover has a 1/2 inch chip missing. $15.00

[001709] Hill, Wendy. On the Surface: Thread Embellishment & Fabric Manipulation. ill. Profusely Illustrated. Lafayette, California, U.S.A.: C & T Pub, 1997. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good / No Jacket. ISBN: 1571200320. Condition note; former owner's inscription written on front end paper; cover corners lightly curling. Many projects and inspirational starting points. $50.00

[001688] Hoff, Bridget. Paper Quilting: Creative Designs Using Paper & Thread. ill. Profusely Illustrated. New York, New York, U.S.A.: Sterling Pub Co Inc, 2002. Second Printing. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Decorated Boards. Fine / Good. ISBN: 0806945605. Embroidered on paper rather than fabric. Condition note: dust jacket has a 1/2 inch tear at bottom edge of spine; spine edges lightly worn. $30.00

[000724] Hood, Ann. The Knitting Circle. Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: W W Norton & Co Inc, 2007. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Boards. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0393059014. $20.00

[001700] Hooworth, Judy; Rolfe, Margaret. Spectacular Scraps: A Simple Approach to Stunning Quilts. ill. Profusely Illustrated. Woodinville, Washington, U.S.A.: Martingale & Co Inc, 2000. Reprint. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Near Fine / No Jacket. ISBN: 156477290x. That Patchwork Place. 80 pages. 15 quilt patterns / projects. "Create dazzling scrap quilts from your fabric stash, using four-patch blocks made of simple half-square triangles. Sort your stash fabrics into two color families, make the blocks, then repeat, reverse and rotate the blocks for countless design possibilities!" $15.00

[001708] Horton, Roberta. The Fabric Makes the Quilt. ill. Profusely Illustrated. Lafayette, California, U.S.A.: C & T Pub, 1995. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Fair / No Jacket. ISBN: 0914881981. How to use color and fabric in quilts. Over 100 photographys. Condition note: areas of the text have been highlighted in yellow. $10.00

[001707] Johnston, Ann. The Quilter's Book of Design : Elements and Inspirations for Making One-of-a-Kind Quilts. ill. Profusely Illustrated. Lincolnwood, Illinois: The Quilt Digest Press, 2000. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Near Fine / No Jacket. ISBN: 0844226602. More than 300 color photographs; hand-dyed and hand-printed fabrics; end of chapter exercises. 146 pages. $45.00

[001724] Katchen, Carole. Creative Painting With Pastel. ill. Profusely Illustrated. Cincinnati, Ohio, U.S.A.: North Light Books, 1997. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Good / No Jacket. ISBN: 0891347895. Condition note: soft cover bent on front & back. 134 pages. Step-by-step instruction on: color, strokes, underpainting, light value and composition. $7.00

[001687] Lark; Kieffer, Susan Mowery; QUILT NATIONAL (2005 ATHENS, OHIO). Quilt National 2005: The Best Of Contemporary Quilts. ill. Profusely Illustrated. Ashville, North Carolina, U.S.A.: Lark Books, 2005. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Decorated Boards. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 157990677x. 81 fiber art quilts are illustrated on 111 pages. $20.00

[001639] Laury, Jean Ray. Imagery on Fabric: A Complete Surface Design Handbook. ill. Profusely Illustrated. Lakewood, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Watson-Guptill Pubns, 1997. Revised. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Near Fine / No Jacket. ISBN: 1571200347. Updated and Expanded - Second Edition which includes: fabric transfers using copiers and computer printers; light sensitive printing - blueprint, brownprint; drawing and painting with crayons, dye sticks, permanent markers and paints; stamp printing; discharge printing; silk screening with quick methods and photo methods; and dye transfers with disperse dyes. $35.00

[001629] Leisure Arts, Inc. Sew News Timesaving Tips. ill. Illustrated. Birmingham, Alabama, U.S.A.: Oxmoor House, 1996. First Printing. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Decorated Boards. Fine / No Jacket. ISBN: 0848714679. Sew News Magazine. $12.00

[000847] Ligon, Linda C. (editor). Piecework: All This By Hand. May/June 1999 Volume VII, Number 3. ill. Profusely Illustrated. Loveland, Colorado: Interweave Press, 1999. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Good / No Jacket. Includes: designs & instructions for 6 projects for beading, cross-stitch, knitting, quilting, bead-embroidered & filet-crochet. $10.00

[001651] Lyons, Mary E.. Stitching Stars: The Story Quilts of Harriet Powers. ill. Profusely Illustrated. New York, New York, U.S.A.: Atheneum Books / Charles Scribner's Sons, 1993. First Edition. Oblong 8vo. Decorated Boards. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0684195763. An illustrated biography of the African American quilter who made quilts of her favorite Bible stories and folk tales.42 pages. $30.00

[001638] McDowell, Ruth B.. Piecing: Expanding the Basics. ill. Profusely Illustrated. Lakewood, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Watson-Guptill Pubns, 1998. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Near Fine / No Jacket. ISBN: 157120041x. 160 pages. $30.00

[001667] McDowell, Ruth B.. Art & Inspirations: Ruth B. McDowell. ill. Profusely Illustrated. Lafayette, California, U.S.A.: C & T Pub, 1996. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Fine / No Jacket. ISBN: 1571200150. Art & Inspirations Series first book. $40.00

[001689] Murrah, Judy;Martingale. Jazz It Up: 101 Stitching & Embellishing Techniques. ill. Profusely Illustrated. Woodinville, Washington, U.S.A.: Martingale & Co Inc, 1999. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Fine / No Jacket. ISBN: 1564772454. That Patchwork Place. Includes: patchwork blocks; rows of strips; 9 degree wedges; bargello; seminole work; piecing; pleating-tucking-folding; applique; stitching; ribbon; prairie points; and add-ons such as yo-yos; triangles-layered & striking stripes. $20.00

[001640] Norton, Alissa (editor). One Quilt One Moment: Quilts That Change Lives. ill. Profusely Illustrated. Golden, Colorado: Primedia Consumer Magazine & Internet Group, 2000. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good / No Jacket. 114 pages. $14.00

[000723] Otto, Whitney. How to Make an American Quilt. Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Villard Books, 1991. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Boards. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0679400702. Author's first novel. $50.00

[001637] Pasquini Masopust, Katie; Masopust, Katie Pasquini. Fractured Landscape Quilts. ill. Profusely Illustrated. Lafayette, California, U.S.A.: C & T Pub, 1996. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Near Fine / No Jacket. ISBN: 1571200169. Shown with many how-to photos and inspirational quilts. $40.00

[001706] Penders, Mary Coyne. Color and Cloth: The Quiltmaker's Ultimate Workbook. ill. Profusely Illustrated. Lincolnwood, Illinois: The Quilt Digest Press, 1996. Seventh Printing. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Near Fine / No Jacket. ISBN: 0844226203. Hands on exercises for color theory & fabric selection. $25.00

[001686] Poe, Ann. Quilting School: A Complete Guide to Patchwork and Quilting. ill. Profusely Illustrated. New York, New York, U.S.A.: Readers Digest, 1993. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Decorated Boards. Near Fine / Near Fine. ISBN: 0895774712. Sep-by-step guide with project appropriate for all levels. $10.00

[001642] Porcella, Yvonne. Colors Changing Hue. ill. Profusely Illustrated. Lafayette, California, U.S.A.: C & T Pub, 1994. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Near Fine / No Jacket. ISBN: 0914881868. 96 pages plus pull out pattern at end. $20.00

[000846] Russell, Marjorie L. (editor). American Quilter: Ultimate Projects 2003 Vol. XIX, No. 5. ill. Profusely Illustrated. Paducah, Kentucky: American Quilter Society, 2003. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Good / No Jacket. Includes: 17 quilt projects for you, home & family; traditional, contemporary, and unusual: applique, patchwork, wearables & paper piecing. AQS. Still has the large pull-out patterns in the center of the magazine. $10.00

[000728] Safford, Carleton L. And Bishop Robert. America's Quilts and Coverlets. ill. Illustrated in Color & b/w. New York: Weathervane Books, 1974. Reprint. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Cloth. Near Fine Contains a bibliography and index. $20.00

[001934] Seligman, Patricia. Painting Murals: Images, Ideas, and Techniques. ill. Illustrated. Cincinnati, Ohio, U.S.A.: North Light Books, 1988. Square 4to. Hard Cover. Near Fine / Near Fine. ISBN: 0891342656. 168 pages.Includes 7 paint projects. Condition note: store pricing lable attached to front dust cover flap. $5.00

[001641] Singer. Quilting by Machine. ill. Profusely Illustrated. Chanhassen, Minnesota, U.S.A.: Creative Pub Intl, 1990. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Near Fine / No Jacket. ISBN: 086573254x. Singer Sewing Reference Library. 128 pages. Great how-to photos. $10.00

[001710] Smith, Kerry I. (chief editor). Fine Art Quilts: Works by Artists of the Contemporary Quiltart Association. ill. Profusely Illustrated. Woodinville, Washington, U.S.A.: Martingale & Co Inc, 1997. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good / No Jacket. ISBN: 1564771938. Fiber Press Studio. Condition note: upper spine bent. $23.00

[000778] Stewart, Martha. Simple Home Solutions: Good Things with Martha Stewart Living. ill. Profusely Illustrated. New York: Oxmoor House, 2004. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Decorated Boards. Fine / No Jacket. Martha Stewart Living. Hints, Tips & Techniques for home & garden $15.00

[000775] Stewart, Martha. Good Things from Tag Sales and Flea Markets. ill. Profusely Illustrated. New York: Oxmoor House, 2002. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Decorated Boards. Fine / No Jacket. ISBN: . Martha Stewart Living. Teaches you how to shop vintage sales, use them in your home & helpful hints on cleaning. $15.00

[000777] Stewart, Martha. Decorating Details: Projects and Ideas for a More Comfortable More Beautiful Home The Best of Martha Stewart Living. ill. Profusely Illustrated. New York, New York, U.S.A.: Clarkson Potter, 1998. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Decorated Boards. Fine / No Jacket. ISBN: 0848716620. Oxmoor House. Martha Stewart Living. Do-it-yourself projects. $15.00

[000779] Stewart, Martha. Good Things for Easy Entertaining. ill. Profusely Illustrated. New York: Oxmoor House, 2003. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Decorated Boards. Fine / No Jacket. Martha Stewart Living. Hints, Tips & Recipes for entertaining. $15.00



[000776] Stewart, Martha. Good Things for Organizing. ill. Profusely Illustrated. New York: Oxmoor House, 2001. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Decorated Boards. Fine / No Jacket. ISBN: 0848719905. Martha Stewart Living. Teaches you how to maximize space, clear away clutter and turn antiques into useful items. $15.00

[001717] Sudo, Kumiko. Fabled Flowers: Innovative Quilt Patterns Inspired by Japanese Sashiko and Origami Traditions. ill. Profusely Illustrated. San Francisco, California, U.S.A.: Quilt Digest Press, 1997. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Fine / No Jacket. ISBN: 0844226459. Looks like it is SIGNED by the author, Kumiko Sudo on the half title in Sharpie. $60.00

[000865] Svennas, Elsie. Advanced Quilting. ill. Profusely Illustrated. New York: C. Scribner's Sons, 1980. First American Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Boards. Fine / Good. ISBN: 0684166127. Stated "First American Edition". Full of beautiful & novel ideas for accessories, toys, soft furnishings, etc. $15.00

[001692] Torrence, Lorraine. Design Essentials: The Quilters Guide. ill. Profusely Illustrated. Woodinville, Washington, U.S.A.: Martingale & Co Inc, 1998. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Fine / No Jacket. ISBN: 1564772152. That Patchwork Place. 96 pages. Complete instructions for 5 projects including understanding the roles of color, value, scale, balance and unity in quilts along with other componenets of quilt design theory. $30.00

[000753] Visser, Jill; Flinn, Michael. Stencils With Style: Creative Ideas for Applying Patterns to Every Room. New York, New York, U.S.A.: Bulfinch Pr, 2001. First Edition. Large 4to. Cloth. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0821227335. Fully illustrated in color photographs with lots of ideas for interior decorating. $20.00

[001701] Wagner, Debra. Teach Yourself Machine Piecing & Quilting. ill. Profusely Illustrated. Radnor, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Chilton Book Co / Contemporary Quilting, 1992. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Decorated Boards. Near Fine / Near Fine. ISBN: 0801981905. 173 pages. Includes: getting organized, basic quilting instructions, dictionary of quilting patters, blocks of patterns & directions. Along with 13 step-by-step projects. $15.00

[001932] Wagner, Debra. Traditional Quilts, Today's Techniques: Todays Techniques. ill. Illustrated. West Chester, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Chilton Book Co, 1997. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Near Fine ISBN: 0801986605. 182 pages. $7.00

[001650] Warren, Judi. Fabric Postcards: Landmarks & Landscapes, Monuments & Meadows. ill. Profusely Illustrated. Paducah, Kentucky, U.S.A.: Collector Books / American Quilter's Society, 1994. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Near Fine / No Jacket. ISBN: 0891458336. $25.00

[001635] Wessel, Diana Swim; That Patchwork Place. Inspiration Odyssey: A Journey of Self-Expression in Quilts. ill. Profusely Illustrated. Woodinville, Washington, U.S.A.: Martingale & Co Inc, 1996. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Near Fine / No Jacket. ISBN: 1564771687. Includes a design library. 95 pages. $30.00

[000821] Wolfrom, Joen. The Visual Dance: Creating Spectacular Quilts. ill. Profusely Illustrated. Lafayette, California: C&T Publishing, 1995. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Lightly Used / No Jacket. ISBN: . Condition: x-library. Contains: 41 instructional color plates; 39 activities and extended learning projects. $15.00

[001697] Wolfrom, Joen. The Visual Dance: Creating Spectacular Quilts. ill. Profusely Illustrated. Lafayette, California, U.S.A.: C & T Pub, 1995. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Good / No Jacket. ISBN: 0914881930. Condition note: cover edges lightly worn; a "withdrawn" stamp & sticker on back end paper. 144 pages. 41 instructional color plates; 31 hand-drawn illustrations, 39 activities & extended learning projects. $30.00

Purchase
Inquire